Paul Family Law Professional Corporation Privacy Policy

Paul Family Law Professional Corporation recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers and mediators, we have professional obligations to keep confidential all information we receive from our clients. This privacy policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be inferred or determined from information.

Why do we collect personal information?

Paul Family Law Professional Corporation collects information from individuals or organizations only as required for the purpose of providing legal or mediation services or information to them. Wherever possible, we collect personal directly from you at the start of or during our lawyer-client or mediation relationship. Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected about an individual, without obtaining consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

In some cases, we shall ask you to specially consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Other times, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us. For example, if you complete a form that is on our website and send it to us, or if you provide information about your case to our staff, your consent to collect or use that information, in accordance with the terms of this policy, is implied. Likewise, if you send us an e-mail or respect to an e-mail from us, we will imply your consent to collect and use your information in accordance with the terms of this policy. And we will imply your consent to share your personal information with those who you advise us are your agents, such as your lawyer, unless you advise us otherwise in writing.

Use of your information

We use your personal information to provide legal or mediation services to you and to administer our time and billing databases. We are obliged for legal and tax purposes to retain our client files after the contract for services has ended.

We do not sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any personal information we obtain.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • When we required or authorized by law to do so (ex: if a court issues a subpoena)
  • When you have consented to the disclosure, explicitly or by implication;
  • When the services we providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (ex: legal, financial, mental health or other professionals retained to assist with the legal or mediation process), at which time your consent will be implied unless you advise us otherwise;
  • Where it is necessary to collect fees owing to our firm;
  • When required to comply with our professional obligations;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us and the third party is bound by a privacy policy (ex: computer backup services or archival file storage);
  • The information is already publicly known.

How secure is your personal information?

Our firm has developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information kept by us. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Use of technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • Internal password and security policies.

We ensure that our employees are properly trained and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures required to protect personal information.

Accuracy of personal information

As we use your personal information to provide legal and mediation services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up to date.

If during the course of your relationship with our firm, any of your information changes, please let us know so that we can update our records accordingly.

Changes to this privacy policy

Paul Family Law Professional Corporation regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, and we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Access

If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at 13-225 Speers Road, Oakville, Ontario, L6K 0J4

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3.

Website

Our website, www.oakvillemediation.com, contains links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.